Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Goals

Alright, so I have some goals for myself.  Actually, I guess they're more like motivators to keep my eyes on the weight loss prize.

I want to lose 2 lbs a week.  Some people say this is nuts.  I think it's a healthy goal-- however, if I don't lose 2 lbs I won't cry about it... I really just don't want to gain anything.  Not even 1/10 of a lb.  My motivation to do all of this is:
1. California- which is soon, but, if I stick to 2 lbs per week I could be down another 24 lbs by the time I get there... I think that'd be quite a surprise for my brother! LoL Plus, going to the land of celebrities and really fit people is daunting.
2. Graduation- I've talked about this before... at both my high school and undergrad ceremonies I was large and well, large.  If I can lose 2 lbs a week I will be down 32 lbs... bonus!
3. Summer- I'd like to be slimmer and less sweaty this summer... just sayin'.
4. 5 Year College Reunion- I'd like to surprise a few of my former classmates... though I had a blast in college, I probably would have had even more fun if I didn't lack so much confidence from my weight self-consciousness.
5. New Year's Eve- I'd like to be in a bangin' dress perhaps at a black tie affair or some other soiree downtown.  If I lose 2 lbs per week that will mean -98 lbs!!  I can't even imagine what I'd look like... a whole different person I think. 

Some actual goals:
New job
Visit people I keep saying I will visit (I really want to! Other things just keep popping up and leaving me broke!)
Volunteer somewhere

This is all very lofty, but I feel like if I keep repeating myself it will all happen.  I made a vision board for myself the other day with most of these things on it.  I look at it to motivate myself and to tell the universe what it is that I want.... because something's gotta give eventually.

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Tracking

So being a part of WW, I was so happy a few weeks to learn that points+ and simply filling can be used interchangeably through the week.  This program is more flexible than ever!  I was doing pretty well with simply filling, until I didn't track the things that don't count for simply filling.  So, today I went back to points+.  Yesterday was kind of a horrible day in my world and what's worse is I took it out on food.  I think I ate everything ever.  Today I decided to track all of those points from yesterday.. I was left with 8 weekly points... yeah, it was THAT bad.  But whatever, I haven't done one of those in a loooong time.  I can stay within my daily points+ range the rest of the week, and if I don't, I won't cry about it.  I'll also be working out this week and thus gaining some activity points.

Right now all I know is that I cannot keep my eyes open.  Ugh.  Today needs to be over already.

Friday, January 6, 2012

Hi.

So it's January and I'm sure a lot and not so much has happened since I last reported. 

I guess the big thing that's going on is for the past couple of months I've really been mindful of what I put in my mouth... at last check (about 2 weeks ago) I'd lost 15 pounds or so.  I'm hoping for a big loss next Monday because I've since added beaucoup exercise to my cause.  Yesterday I was on the elliptical for an hour!  Consequently, today my legs feel like they might burst out of their sockets.  I also began training for a 5k Wed night.  No worries, I'm not going to be all hardcore every day of the week like the past two... yesterday was a fluke.  At 30 minutes I felt like I could go forever.  At 40 I questioned my sanity.  At 50 I was unstoppable.  At 55 I wanted to kill myself, but I was way too close to an hour to stop so I did more of a cool down for the last 5 minutes and voila!  Originally I was on the fence about whether or not I was gonna go, then a friend of mine asked if I was going.  After texting her my uncertainty and saying i'd call her in a half hour she said "...K no pressure, just support. :)"  How could I say no to that?  It is so much easier to drag ass to the gym if someone else is dragging ass along with you.

November 1st I received my DIPLOMA in the mail! :D I am a Master, officially.  Huzzah!

My brother moved to California in August and I miss him like whoa.  I am planning a visit out there for April... hopefully I can afford it!

I developed a new strategy with work- any time I get angry or annoyed I fill out an application for something else.  I've submitted a loooooot of applications the past few months lol.  Still nothing.  Sucks.

That's all for now!